Terms and Conditions 2017-12-09T00:57:59+00:00

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

MM Genetics and MMGenetics.eu are trading names of Mercury Morpheus Designs S.L.

In accessing MMGenetics.eu, whether for information or to purchase products, you accept our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Legal Disclaimer.

Our Products

MM Genetics sells cannabis seeds as a collectable adult genetic preservation souvenir. Due to the nature of some of our products, visitors to the site must be over 18 years of age (notwithstanding whether a user seeks to view items and/or purchase from MMGenetics.eu). By accessing or purchasing from this site, any user warrants that they are over 18 years of age.

Regional Laws

We sell and distribute our products within the EU on the condition that the products are not used by others in violation of relevant local law. We strongly advise prospective buyers of our products to make urgent and thorough inquiries about the regulatory laws to which they are subject. We advocate extreme caution to this effect as laws a propos of regulation of some products sold on our site vary from country to country. As such, MM Genetics accepts no responsibility for products seized or lost in cases when an order is placed to an illegal address according to national/regional or otherwise relevant law.

Under no circumstance will we sell cannabis seeds if any evidence suggests a prospective buyer may cultivate them in a country/region where cultivation of cannabis seeds is prohibited. 

Drug Policy

Under no circumstance does MMGenetics.eu advocate, encourage or condone the production, supply or abuse of illegal or controlled substances.

All information provided on the website MMGenetics.eu is made available for educational purposes only.

We do encourage open and critical discussion and research into drug policy. In particular, we advocate discussion of harm minimization and assessing the weight given to criminal justice within the wider debate.    

MMGenetics.eu strongly promotes the awareness that smoking can be seriously detrimental to a smoker’s health and can have fatal consequences. MMGenetics.eu warns against these risks and does not under any circumstance encourage smoking.

Content/Prices

Excluding services and products described to order from the website, MMGenetics.eu cannot ratify the accuracy of other information that appears on the site.

Price and availability is subject to change without notice.

Third party opinions that appear on the site—in the form of written product reviews, blogs, other commentaries or visual posts including photographs, videos or memes—are not the responsibility of MMGenetics.eu. Any such third party opinions that are displayed on the site are by no means endorsed and neither MMGenetics.eu nor any of its employees accept liability for opinions or content expressed thereof.

Copyright and Trademarks

MMGenetics reserves all copyright and intellectual property rights and interests for all of its products. In line with this, none of the products that appear on the site may be copied, altered or re-sold. Similarly, all content to be found on the pages related to the domain MMGenetics.eu is owned by or licensed to MM Genetics. This copyright encompasses the design, look and feel of MMGenetics.eu including photographs and marketing materials used.

Visitors to MMGenetics.eu may only access the content for private, non-commercial use; that is, viewing, copying or printing sections of MMGenetics.eu must be motivated by the unique purpose of placing orders.

MMGenetics.eu and our logos are trade names or trademarks of MM Genetics and may not be used by anyone else without our express permission. Trademarks of brands and branded products marketed on MMGenetics.eu are the property of their respective owners.  []

Privacy policy

MMGenetics.eu is wholly devoted to the protection of its visitors’ and customers’ privacy. We pledge that information gathered about those visitors will only be used according to our Privacy Policy (See Privacy Policy).   

MM Genetics Responsibilities

To the best of its abilities, MM Genetics has strived for accuracy in written and photographic description of its products. However, in relation to clothes sold, we encourage customers to ascertain that the delivered product’s dimensions corroborate with those described on MM Genetics.eu. Employees of MM Genetics will coordinate the site’s services with due skill and commitment but cannot guarantee that external and/or affiliated persons’ standards will match our own.

As a website that operates ‘as available,’ the potential for interruptions or errors in the smooth-functioning of MMGenetics.eu cannot be entirely eliminated. Technical problems and errors will warrant the fastest reparation work possible in all cases.

Links to other websites that may appear on MMGenetics.eu do not indicate any commercial or intellectual relationship between the websites and we cannot accept liability for information, opinions or products that appear therein. Such sites are not under the control of MM Genetics and linkage is exclusively offered for the user’s interest and benefit rather than endorsement.

The above terms do not limit or detract from consumer’s rights you may be subject to and that may not be subject to change under any applicable law. Nor do the above terms exclude, limit or detract from MM Genetics’ liability in cases of personal injury or death resultant from negligence or fraudulent representation. However, MM Genetics cannot be made responsible for failure to carry out any obligation as per this agreement in cases when one or more unforeseeable events or conditions arise outside of MM Genetics reasonable control, precluding the execution of the agreed-upon service (including, but not limited to: internet/ communications outages, natural/environmental disasters such as fire, flooding etc).

Careful reading of descriptions, instructions, manuals and other user documentation that arrive with products that are distributed by MMGenetics.eu is strongly encouraged. Given that MM Genetics does not manufacture the products that appear on the site MMGenetics.eu, we do not devise our own guidelines for the use or operation of the product beyond distributing and recommending those of the manufacturer. In all circumstances, MM Genetics advocates safe usage of any product in accordance with the guidelines the manufacturer observes.

None of the above terms affect your statutory rights as a consumer. Subject to the maximum extent permitted by law, Seedsman excludes liability for any loss or damage of any kind, however it may arise. This includes any in/direct or consequential loss whether or not the customer notifies MM Genetics; MM Genetics shall be under no legal imperative to pay any compensation money. This includes, but is not limited to, all liability in relation to:

  •  

With regards to other third-party owned sites (“external sites”) that are linked to or referenced on MMGenetics.eu, or through which payment or transactions of any kind are processed (including, but not limited to, operations involving ‘cookies,’ transmission of personal data, confidential information, domain names) MM Genetics cannot be held liable for individual policy not adhering to that outlined on MMGenetics.eu. To be sure, visitors to those external sites should contact the site administrators and webmasters to resolve queries regarding such links, transactions and general policy.

[]

Should you have any queries with respect to terms and conditions, the placement of orders and shipping policy please contact MMGenetics.eu directly.

*Any case made for the loss of a parcel in transit would require reasonable evidence; should it be available, please retain it and send photographic evidence in order that we can process the case and resend where applicable.

Conditions of Use

Please read the following information and conditions prior to using MM Genetics.eu.

Placement of Orders

MM Genetics specializes in the trade of cannabis seeds as a collectable adult genetic preservation souvenirs.

Under 1961 U.N. Single Convention on narcotic drugs (and affiliated national treaties) cannabis seeds are exempted in the categories of importing, stocking and supplying. In the Netherlands, among other countries, the National Opium and Narcotics Act includes the freedom to trade cannabis seeds. This trading freedom is reflected in the Terms & Conditions of MM Genetics.

We sell and distribute our products within the EU on the condition that the products are not used by others in violation of relevant local law. We strongly advise prospective buyers of our products to make urgent and thorough inquiries about the regulatory laws to which they are subject. We advocate extreme caution to this effect as laws a propos of regulation of marijuana seeds can vary significantly from country to country within the EU. As such, MM Genetics accepts no responsibility for products seized or lost in cases when an order is placed to an illegal address according to national/regional or otherwise relevant law.

Within the EU, the trade of cannabis seeds varies legally; in many countries no permit is required; exceptions may be required in other countries and may be obtained for industrial, medical, agricultural or other applications of cannabis seeds. Notifications to authorities are are often a legal requirement a propos of these applications of cannabis seed when import and export is involved. Notifications, in such cases, should be made to MM Genetics, the relevant authorities or both well in advance of the import/export dispatch. In some countries within the EU, the industrial, recreational and medicinal cultivation of cannabis plants is strictly prohibited. We implore our visitors and customers to ascertain the legal status of the trade of cannabis seeds in their respective countries prior to purchasing products from our site. MM Genetics holds that the palliative effects of medicinal cannabis have been repeatedly affirmed at all levels except that of consistent medical legislation from country to country. Given this belief, MM Genetics is motivated by the universal imperative to assist those in suffering. However, conflicts between local, international and moral law will not be broached by MM Genetics and we uphold an unwavering non-violation and non-interference policy with regards to nations forbidding the import/export of cannabis seeds.

The trading of cannabis seeds by MM Genetics is predicated upon the condition that they will not be used in contravention of inter/national, regional or otherwise relevant law (or legally-binding conditions) by our customers. Given that MM Genetics is wholly opposed to anyone acting in contravention of their local law, it follows that the company does not wish to induce any visitors to MMGenetics.eu or any customers to act as such. All customers who purchase from the site are entirely responsible for their behaviour beyond the transaction and, accordingly, MM Genetics cannot be made responsible for legal infractions that occur after dispatch. Information made available on seedsman.com, MMGenetics.eu or promotional material is provided to promote education. None of this material was made available or organized in order to enable, provoke or condone the cultivation or abuse of illegal and/or controlled substances. 

In all circumstances, MM Genetics customers are obliged to comply with the following conditions of use:   

All customers must be over 18 years of age to purchase seeds from MM Genetics.

Customers should not buy seeds from businesses claiming to distribute MM Genetics cannabis seeds worldwide (i.e. without due consideration of the variable legal status of cannabis seed import/export or possession) as these distributors may be operating illegally and may jeopardise customers’ own legal statuses.   

We prohibit the redistribution of MM Genetics marijuana seeds, whether professional or not, to countries wherein possession or import of cannabis seeds is illegal. We have never given permission to other sellers to distribute MM Genetics seeds without due consideration of the legal status of such operations in the relevant countries.    

Industrial scale cultivation of MM Genetics seeds, whether properly professional or not, is strictly prohibited.

Warning Regarding Imitation MM Genetics Cannabis Seeds

Although we take steps to prevent this illegitimate practice, occasionally online and/or physical shops purport to be selling MM Genetics seeds (using the company’s brand names etc) but are actually selling strains of lower quality (hybrids of hybrids), with impurities or even selling non-cannabis seeds, like birdseed. Given the impossibility of policing and discerning the legitimacy of these businesses’ products, we advise that customers seeking MM Genetics cannabis seeds as collectable adult genetic preservation souvenirs purchase the desired item directly from MMGenetics.eu. Certainly, pricing of any given product that differs from that listed on our site indicates that the product may be compromised or essentially distinct. Our pricing is, however, subject to change without notice. Doubts with regards to the legitimacy of an MM Genetics product should be taken up with our Customer Service team.

MM Genetics does not accept product liability.

The MM Genetics Blog

Posts that appear on the blog associated with MM Genetics should be understood as the personal views and opinions of the author.

Comment Policy

MMGenetics.eu reserves the right to modify (including the removal of links and/or contact details), delete and re/post comments at its discretion. Comments that will not be posted include spam, commercial product endorsements and comments deemed offensive by our moderators. Any commentary directly relating or deemed to be alluding to the buying, selling, trading or exchanging of illegal and/or controlled substances is strictly prohibited and will be removed. Full responsibility for the content and meaning of any comment posted is held by the author. All comments are in the public domain. Given that, by participating in the blog discussion, you assent to our contacting you if and when the situation is appropriate and/or necessary, you should be ready to receive feedback when a comment of your authorship has been modified, deleted or has in some way offended or infringed upon our Comment Policy. In all other cases, you should not expect to be notified regarding blog responses to your comments and, as such, it is advisable that any user regularly checks the site to maximise the experience of blog conversation, debate etc.

Linking Policy

On the blog you may find links to external sites. Given that these are external sites, and that MMGenetics.eu does not control or moderate their content, we cannot guarantee that material that appears on those sites is up-to-date, accurate, complete or relevant. None of these hypertext links represent endorsements on behalf of MM Genetics and so it follows that no views expressed, products or services made available or sponsored material on these external sites are relatable in any way to the service-provided by MM Genetics.

Data Protection

The website, MMGenetics.eu, which is the property of MERCURY MORPHEUS DESIGNS S.L., guarantees the full protection of the data our visitors, members and customers share with the site. In accordance with Spanish Organic Law on Personal Data 15/1999 (LOPD), datable to 13th December 1999, it must be noted that personal data shared via e-mail messaging, chats or forms, and the data files they are added to in order to carry out those operations, may be legally registered by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. As such, by engaging in the provision of personal data, all users assent to the collection of data as described. Additionally, this website shall record users’ IP addresses in accordance with current regulations. MERCURY MORPHEUS DESIGNS S.L. warrants that the company will preserve the confidentiality of data facilitated and collected as per the Spanish Organic Law on Personal Data 15/1999 (LOPD). Users should be aware that, as far as the terms of the legally established procedures of the LOPD (1999) permit, one can access, modify, cancel and oppose this information and/or its retention. These rights shall be exercised in writing to: info@mmgenetics.eu.

Regarding contact forms collecting data for the purpose of sending out the newsletter and for e-mail messaging and chat:

In accordance with Spanish Organic Law on Personal Data Protection 15/1999, of 13th December, subscribers, retailers and applicants of any other type ratify their consent for the inclusion of the aforementioned data in a file that is property of MERCURY MORPHEUS DESIGNS S.L. by filling out the subscription/data storage forms. The above subscribers, retailer and other applicants also assent to this data’s use for our response to enquiries (through contact forms, chats or the delivery of newsletters). Unless we are given express permission, data subjects will not have their data shared with third party businesses or organisations. If you do agree to use of this kind, the decision can always be modified or reversed by contacting info@mmgenetics.eu.

Regarding contact forms for the collection of data during purchase process:

In accordance with Spanish Organic Law on Personal Data Protection 15/1999, of 13th December, subscribers, retailers and applicants of any other type ratify their consent for the inclusion of the aforementioned data in a file that is property of MERCURY MORPHEUS DESIGNS S.L. by filling out the subscription/data storage forms. The above subscribers, retailers and other applicants also assent to this data’s use for accounting, taxation, administrative and management purposes in addition to its use in generally maintaining commercial relations, marketing activities, e-commerce and business transactions. Provided the aforementioned data remains protected as per the above agreements and conditions, it could be transmitted to public administrations, tax authorities and banks. Subscribers, retailers and other applicants can access, modify, cancel and oppose storage and use of information in this way. These rights shall be exercised in writing to: info@mmgenetics.eu.

can access, modify, cancel and oppose this information and/or its retention. These rights shall be exercised in writing to: info@mmgenetics.eu.

Regarding data shared in customer queries voiced via Whatsapp:

In accordance with Spanish Organic Law on Personal Data Protection 15/1999, of 13th December, customers using Whatsapp to voice queries ratify their consent for the inclusion of personal data transmitted via this format in a file that is property of MERCURY MORPHEUS DESIGNS S.L. The above chat users also assent to this data’s use for our response to enquiries (through contact forms, chats or the delivery of newsletters). Unless we are given express permission, data subjects will not have their data shared with third party businesses or organisations. If you do agree to use of this kind, the decision can always be modified or reversed by contacting info@mmgenetics.eu.